fbpx

INTRODUCTION

Welcome to The Creative Crowd’s Privacy Policy (website URL address: http://www.thecreativecrowd.co.za ). The Creative Crowd appreciates your business and trust. We are a Sandton based company, creating Google optimized engaging content to help increase your visibility online and to provide your business with a professional online home. Please read this Privacy Policy.

Registered Address:

The Creative Crowd
14 Stegman Street Randgate
Gauteng, South Africa
0747977070

1. GDPR ACT

DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are Sandton based company and our hosting provider is Register Domain SA who adheres to the South African “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR compliant. For more information on Register Domain SA privacy policy, please see here: https://www.registerdomain.co.za/privacy-policy.

The Creative Crowd
14 Stegman Street Randgate
Gauteng, South Africa
0747977070

It is The Creative Crowd’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to www.thecreativecrowd.co.za (hereinafter, “us”, “we”, or “www.thecreativecrowd.co.za”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website.

We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

WEBSITE VISITORS
Like most website operators, The Creative Crowd collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

The Creative Crowd’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how The Creative Crowd’s visitors use its website. From time to time, The Creative Crowd may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

The Creative Crowd also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on http://www.thecreativecrowd.co.za blog posts.

The Creative Crowd only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION
Certain visitors to The Creative Crowd’s websites choose to interact with The Creative Crowd in ways that require The Creative Crowd to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that The Creative Crowd gathers depend on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog at http://www.thecreativecrowd.co.za to provide a username and email address.

SECURITY
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

ADVERTISEMENTS
Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by The Creative Crowd and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES
Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

– Www.thecreativecrowd.co.za uses Google AdWords for remarketing
Www.thecreativecrowd.co.za uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page or a site in the Google Display Network.

Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION
The Creative Crowd discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on The Creative Crowd’s behalf or to provide services available at The Creative Crowd’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using The Creative Crowd’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. The Creative Crowd will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, The Creative Crowd discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when The Creative Crowd believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of The Creative Crowd, third parties or the public at large.

If you are a registered user of http://www.thecreativecrowd.co.za and have supplied your email address, The Creative Crowd may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with The Creative Crowd and our products. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. The Creative Crowd takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

AGGREGATED STATISTICS 
The Creative Crowd may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. The Creative Crowd may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, The Creative Crowd does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

AFFILIATE DISCLOSURE
This site may use affiliate links and can earn a commission from certain links. This does not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

COOKIES
To enrich and perfect your online experience, The Creative Crowd uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. The Creative Crowd uses cookies to help The Creative Crowd identify and track visitors, their usage of http://www.thecreativecrowd.co.za, and their website access preferences. The Creative Crowd visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using The Creative Crowd’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of The Creative Crowd’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.
By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to The Creative Crowd’s use of cookies.

E-COMMERCE
Those who engage in transactions with The Creative Crowd – by purchasing The Creative Crowd’s services or products are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, The Creative Crowd collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with The Creative Crowd. The Creative Crowd does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS
If The Creative Crowd, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that The Creative Crowd goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that are transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and that any acquirer of The Creative Crowd may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

Privacy Policy Changes
Although most changes are likely to be minor, The Creative Crowd may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in The Creative Crowd’s sole discretion. The Creative Crowd encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

CREDIT AND CONTACT INFORMATION
This privacy policy was created at http://termsandconditionstemplate.com/privacy-policy-generator/. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via or phone.

2. POPI ACT

DATA STORAGE LOCATION

We are Sandton based company and our hosting provider is Register Domain SA who adheres to the South African “Privacy Shield”, ensuring that your data is securely stored and GDPR / POPI compliant. For more information on Register Domain SA privacy policy, please see here: https://www.registerdomain.co.za/privacy-policy.

The Creative Crowd / VRTLY  (PTY) LTD
14 Stegman Street Randgate
Gauteng, South Africa
0747977070

Privacy policy 

1.1. We respect your privacy and will take reasonable measures to protect it in terms of the POPI Act. 

1.2. We may require you to provide us with personal information which includes but is not limited to – 1.2.1. your name and surname; 1.2.2. your email address; 1.2.3. your physical address; 1.2.4. your gender; 1.2.5. your mobile number; and 1.2.6. your date of birth. 

1.3. You may choose to provide additional personal information to us, in which event you agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything. 

1.4. Subject to clause 12 below, we will not, without your express consent: 1.4.1. use your personal information for any purpose other than as set out below: 1.4.1.1. in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Products; 1.4.1.2. to improve your experience on our Website by, inter alia, monitoring statistical non-personal browsing habits, and to transact with us; or 1.4.2. disclose your personal information to any third party other than as set out below: 1.4.2.1. to our employees and/or third party service providers who assist us to interact with you via our Website, email or any other method, for the ordering of Products or when delivering Products to you, and thus need to know your personal information in order to assist us to communicate with you properly and efficiently; 1.4.2.2. to our suppliers in order for them to liaise directly with you in the event of you submitting a warranty claim regarding any Products you have purchased which requires their involvement; and 

1.5. We will ensure that all of our employees, third party service providers, divisions and partners (including their employees and third party service providers) having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information. 

1.6. We will – 1.6.1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential; 1.6.2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access; 1.6.3. provide you with access to your personal information to view and/or update personal details; 1.6.4. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information; 1.6.5. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable notice and request; and 1.6.6. upon your request, promptly return or destroy any and all of your personal information in our possession or control. 

1.7. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period. 

1.8. The Creative Crowd VRTLY (PTY) LTD undertakes never to sell or make your personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this policy, unless we are compelled to do so by law. In particular, in the event of fraudulent online payment, The Creative Crowd / VRTLY (PTY) LTD reserves the right to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it. 

1.9. Whilst we will do all things reasonably necessary to protect your rights of privacy, we cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of your personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence. 1.10. If you disclose your personal information to a third party, such as an entity which operates a website linked to this Website or anyone other than The Creative Crowd / VRTLY  (PTY) LTD,  shall not be liable for any loss or damage, howsoever arising, suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such information to the third party.

This is because we do not regulate or control how that third party uses your personal information. You should always ensure that you read the privacy policy of any third party.

3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

CONSENT CHOICE

We provide you with the choice to accept this or not, we prompt consent boxes for all embedded content, and no data is transferred before you consented to it.

The checkboxes below show you all embeds you have consented to so far. You can opt-out any time by un-checking them and clicking the update button.

  • YouTube

  • Facebook

  • Twitter

4. COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)

  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.

  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.

NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)

  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.

  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.

  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.

  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.

5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself.

If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:

  • Our system administrators.

  • REGISTER DOMAIN SUPPORT REAM – When they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access the client’s website.

6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below (IF APPLICABLE):

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA

When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation.

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS

GENERAL RIGHTS

If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address).

If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.

GDPR / POPI RIGHTS

Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR /POPI we aim to support the GDPR /POPI standard. 

10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by us, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. The Creative Crowd bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to The Creative Crowd, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. 

We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

12. AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.